QUESTION

If a persons parent was in the military passed away and the kids went to foster care were they due any money and if so could said money be collected

Asked on Dec 12th, 2014 on Social Security - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Could any money be collected years later due to children not knowing how to go about getting funds?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Yes-youshould be able to collect any life insurance benefits that would be due to the children.  If they are under age 18 they may also be entitled to Social Security benefits. 
Answered on Dec 15th, 2014 at 12:40 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters