QUESTION

If a recipient of social security disability earns money at a flea market, how does that affect his benefits?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2012 on Social Security Disability - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It depends on the amount of the income and whether or not the income is reportable or taxable as income.  If you have sold a few items that belonged to you at a flea market, I don't think that will affect your SSD.  If you have a business in which you go to a flea market every day and set up shop, then you are working and shouldn't be receiving social security disability, which is for people that are disabled and cannot work.  
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 8:12 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters