QUESTION

If I am getting a disability retirement pension from my Union will this effect my possibility of getting Social Security Disability?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2020 on Social Security Disability - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am currently applying for Disability Retirement Pension from my Union that I have belonged to for 33 years. If I take my disability retirement pension will this effect the possibility of me getting Social Security disability? If so, does the amount of my pension effect the amount of the social security disability payment?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hi David, the pension will not effect your possibility of getting SSDI.                Scott Bocchio, Esq.  855-254-7841  
Answered on Jul 30th, 2020 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Social Security Disability Insurance is not affected by income.  Supplemental Security Income is.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2020 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters