QUESTION

If i apply for disability and then return to work and find that i cant to my jobwill my disability claim continue

Asked on Jan 10th, 2019 on Social Security Disability - California
More details to this question:
I took a leave of abaence from my job and have returned to work with many restrictions which prevented me from doing my actual job. I filed for disability so i can get paid for the time i missed, but my claim has not been prossed yet. I am rerurning to work next week withou any restrictions to see if i can do my job. If i find i cant does my disability claim continue or do i have to file another.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not if you are earning over $1,190 a month.  
Answered on Mar 04th, 2019 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
if you earn over the minimum required/allowed amount of $1190.00 your claim will deactivate.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2019 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you earn more than $1080.00 monthly your application will automativally be rejected and declined.  Feel free to call our office if you have follow up questions. We are always here and welcome your call.   Attorney Bocchio Legal Rights Advocates 855-254-7841  
Answered on Jan 17th, 2019 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters