QUESTION

If I want to hire an attorney to help me file for disability, does he have to be from my state?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2019 on Social Security Disability - Iowa
More details to this question:
I moved to Iowa from Necessary Nebraska last fall and need to now file for SS disability due to seizures. Do I have to hire attorney from Iowa, or can I hire one from Omaha, Nebraska ( more selection of experienced attorneys).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Social Security is a national program.  There is no need to hire an attorney licensed in a specific state.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2019 at 5:02 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters