QUESTION

If I was working and lost my job is it okay to file for unemployment even though I will now also be applying for ssdi as long as I'm looking for a job

Asked on Jun 19th, 2018 on Social Security Disability - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I was going to talk with my work about quitting because of the medical procedures I will be having and the amount of time I will have to miss and I was already out of FMLA time, before I got the chance to finish telling my boss I was fired for a seperate issue. I would like to file for unemployment so I have money coming in while waiting for ssdi but I'm not sure if I can based on my medical situation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, i would suggest that you apply.  Call our office at 855-254-7841.  We will do an intake right away! 
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2018 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters