QUESTION

If I win the 2,500.00 a week for life how will that affect my social security, and medicare.

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2019 on Social Security Disability - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I am 75 and on s.s . and medicare will I lose them both and have to get my own insurance?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Receipt of Social Security retirement benefits and Medicare are not affected by outside earned or unearned income.  However, if your total income is over a certain amount, you may be taxed on part of your Social Security retirement benefits.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2019 at 7:54 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters