QUESTION

If I win the lotto can I collect the money even though I'm on ssi?

Asked on May 02nd, 2013 on Social Security Disability - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

yes.  but you will lose the SSI.  SSI is welfare.  if you get money (from lottery or otherwise), and if it is "too much" (generally $2,000 - 3,000 or more), then you are no longer eligible for SSI unless and until the money is gone (or below the maximum amount allowed)
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse
If you are on Supplemental Security Income (SSI) you are required to report any change in circumstance to the Social Security Administration (SSA).  Follow this link for information about your local SSA office. Your winnings may make you ineligible for that month, or a few months, but you can enjoy the independence.  Once your asset level reaches SSI eligibility again, notify SSA.  In some circumstances, you may not lose benefits if you use the winnings in the same month.
Answered on May 05th, 2013 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters