QUESTION

if im on ssi and my mate gets pregnant how do i get benefits for the unborn child?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2013 on Social Security Disability - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Waterford, MI at Law Offices of Philip R. Fabrizio
Update Your Profile
If it is SSI that you get and not SSD (some people get this confused) the child does not get benefits.  Always remember, though, it costs nothing to go into your local SSA office and ask them. 
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters