QUESTION

if mother isnt giving me my social security what can i do about it?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2012 on Social Security - Hawaii
More details to this question:
My mom is disabled so she collects social security for herself and me. Im not living at home but she doesnt give me my social security money. What can i do about this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Waterford, MI at Law Offices of Philip R. Fabrizio
Update Your Profile
How old are you? Is your mom receiving SSI or SSD?  My guess is that you are under 18, and your mom receives SSD....  If that is so then your legal guardian should receive the check. You can go to your local Social Security office with your legal guardian and speak with them.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters