QUESTION

If my family doctor diagnosed me with add when I was a kid and then ADHD as adult in 2013, can I qualify for social security disability?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2018 on Social Security Disability - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I was diagnosed with bipolar and split personality disorder in 2015. I was also diagnosed with ADD when I was 9 years old by my family doctor and put on Ritalin to calm me down. In 2013 I went to my family doctor bc I couldn't stay focused on my work while going for my GED amd he said I had ADHD. He put me on medication to help me stay focused and to concentrate better. It is hard for me to stay focused on things most of the time and I also have a hard time paying attention to thing's. This has affected my work ethics and my school in in the past. My mood swings are unstoppable and unpredictable. My conditions have affected my family in a lot of ways also,,I find it hard to concentrate for long periods of time also. All these things have affected my life for a long time now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would strongly suggest that you apply and see what happens.     
Answered on Mar 26th, 2018 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters