QUESTION

If my husband dies before I do. do I have to split his social securoty with his ex wife

Asked on Jun 06th, 2015 on Social Security - Ohio
More details to this question:
They were married for 10yrs. and have 2 grown children.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
You may both have a claim against your husband's SS retirement benefits.  Spousal survivor benefits can not be requested until the surviving spouse is 65 years old.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 4:43 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters