QUESTION

If the ODOT have called for a temporary easement for two years so a pipeline can be laid thru your property, do you have to pay income tax.

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2016 on Social Security - Ohio
More details to this question:
They are paying me12000 for the use of my land for two years a temporary easement but they are paying me so I can replace the things that they are going to have to destroy. I get ss and was wondering will this amount be added to my ss as income if it is for the replacement of things in their way that are in my yard already?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
You really need to speak with a tax professional like a CPA.  I even hazard to make a guess.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2016 at 2:05 PM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters