QUESTION

If you had an attorney but is not representing you can you ask for a new one without stopping case

Asked on Feb 07th, 2019 on Social Security Disability - Hawaii
More details to this question:
My ss disability lawyer has not represented my case this is going on since 2017
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Yes,  though the lawyers must file notice of this with SSA.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2019 at 5:20 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters