QUESTION

If your award ssi only. Are you allowed to earn any additional income.

Asked on Mar 27th, 2019 on Social Security Disability - California
More details to this question:
I was offered a deal of ssi as of age 50. I'm 51 and don't understand what it means exactly. Can I earn a small amount of additional money if able in the furure?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
SSI has a Ticket to Work program.  See the description on www.ssa.gov.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2019 at 6:13 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters