QUESTION

I'm bipolar my mother is my payee she liked to my doctor and social security that I don't know how to manage my money. I buy what I need she lies

Asked on Jul 12th, 2020 on Social Security Disability - Texas
More details to this question:
I have been getting SSI since I was a kid my momma has lied to my doctor and social security saying I can't manage my money. Just because I buy clothes and shoes I like she lies and say I waste my money. I'm 36 I live with her every first and third of the month she gives me $25 out of $803.00. when we went to court I was told that I would be paying half the rent and whatever is left is mine. She doesn't want me to have my money
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hi Crystal, at some point SSA will want to review this case and you need produce medical records that back up your claim for disability.                Scott Bocchio, Esq.  855-254-7841  
Answered on Jul 30th, 2020 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
SSI can only be used for food and shelter and, if anything is left over, medical expenses and education.  It cannot be used to buy clothes and shoes.  Unless there is a court order, it is not clear why your mother is giving you any cash. SSI is not your money.  It is US taxpayers' money used to benefit people who are not expected to be able to work at any job for at least 12 months and who have not paid into Social Security from previous work enough to be eligible for SSDI.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2020 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters