QUESTION

Im collecting social security disablity benefit,..I have the opprotunity to lease land and housing out. 1099 misc will be reported.

Asked on Apr 30th, 2013 on Social Security Disability - Michigan
More details to this question:
Will this aeffect my disabilty benfits..with this income..This is not self emlpoyment...
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

having money, even income, does not affect your SSDI payments unless it is income earned by you from your work efforts.  so if you have income from land you own, stocks, investments, etc, you do not lose your SSDI. if you are on SSI, which is a welfare program, then the income will affect the SSI.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Waterford, MI at Law Offices of Philip R. Fabrizio
Update Your Profile
You need to talk to a tax advisor about the 1099.  Income from an investment would not affect your SSD but income from working would.  
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 11:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters