QUESTION

I'm disabled and trying to get on SSI or SSDI but I have substance abuse issues

Asked on Feb 27th, 2020 on Social Security Disability - Ohio
More details to this question:
They denied me so I appealed I've been to two attorneys so far and they wouldn't take my case because of my problems
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Have you gone before an Administrative Law Judge? If not, you should still continue the fight and make sure that all medicals are updated and all documentation is on file with SSA.   Attorney Scott Bocchio, Esq President Legal Rights Advocates P 855-254-7841 www.yourlegalrightsadvocates.com     
Answered on Mar 04th, 2020 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You may want to contact someone through the National Organization of Social Security Claimants Representatives.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2020 at 6:15 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters