QUESTION

I'm having a hard time finding a lawyer to represent me . I've been on social security for fourteen years and was recently denied on my review .

Asked on Mar 14th, 2014 on Social Security - Virginia
More details to this question:
I filed an appeal on their decision and now waiting on a hearing date. They said that I could have a lawyer present but I can't find one that I can afford someone please help me. If you have any ideas on what I can do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Gerald G. Lutkenhaus, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It is not clear why you need a lawyer. You indicate you are on Social Security but you have appealed the decision. If you are on Social Security, then why do you need a lawyer. You would need to provide more information about your current dispute. Most lawyers take Social Security cases on a percentage basis. This means if they win their fee is 25% of the benefits they win for you. However, if you are already on Social Security, it is unclear what you are trying to do and what you can win. This is probably why no lawyer will take your case. 
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters