QUESTION

I'm on social security disability and won $6,000 dollar in lottery can they cut me off for that amount of money

Asked on Apr 13th, 2015 on Social Security Disability - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was helping someone out and cash the ticket's in for him never thought to ask why couldn't he do it so what can I do to save my benefits
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
If you are reciving SSD Disability Income Benefits -- DIB --  based upon your earnings record, then the lottery money will have no impact. If you are receiving SSI Supplemental Security Income Benefits, then you will lose your SSI money and Medicaid until you produce proof to SSA that you have "spent" the lottery winnings.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2015 at 12:20 PM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters