QUESTION

In Georgia, can you get your records from a mental test when Social Security sends you to take it?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2020 on Social Security Disability - Georgia
More details to this question:
On the form, it said you could send it to your doctor. If you do sign and have them sent to the doctor. Can the doctor give you a copy? I'd rather just get a copy for myself if possible.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should be able to have access to all medical documents.  After all, they are documents pertaining to you.   If you applied for disability you should seek represnetation.  It doesn't cost anything out of pocket and you can have an expert monitor the entire process and have an attorney represent you at hearing level.   Happy Holidays! Attorney Scott Bocchio Legal Rights Advocates P 855-254-7841 www.yourlegalrightsadvcoates.com 
Answered on Nov 27th, 2020 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters