QUESTION

Is foreigner's temporary legal work records in the SSA subject to be deleted/removed/suspended after a while?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2015 on Social Security - Ohio
More details to this question:
Hello, I legally worked in the states between 1999-2002 and then came back to my country. I would like to know if the records of my work have been kept by the SSA. Is there a ceratin legal time for expiration for such records for none united citizens? I tried to get my social security earnings information but my SSN and Alience number have been denied. If you acknowledge me about the causes or reasons, I would really appreciate it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Your earnings records should still be on file. Go to www.ssa.gov and open a "My Social Security" account.  You would then be able to see your earnings history.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2015 at 9:14 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters