QUESTION

Is is illegal I know unethical, to mislead your wife of 35 years into believing that you have always filed a joint return when in fact you were not.

Asked on Mar 25th, 2020 on Social Security Disability - Texas
More details to this question:
I have filed for divorce after learning of several very ugly things my husband has done, Upon going to the Social Security office I wAS told that could never file for disability due to the fact that there we're nog enough credits paid in on my account. I was a stay at home mom but I am also the co-owner of our families business which was started I'm 1989. We married in 85. If I demanded to see a tax return it would turn into a fight so I let it go for the sake of peace in front of two children. Now I'm learning how evil my husbands mind was working the last few years. I was trying to save our marriage!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hi, this matter has nothing to do with disability. I would suggest you consult a family law/divorce attorney.               Scott F. Bocchio, Esq. Legal Rights Advocates 855-254-7841
Answered on Nov 04th, 2020 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters