QUESTION

Is it better if I get an attorney to apply for Social Security Disabiity?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2019 on Social Security Disability - Texas
More details to this question:
My daughter if 38 years old and has a learning disability.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You can apply online yourself at www.ssa.gov.  If the application is denied, you can apply for reconsideration yourself.  If that is denied, you can apply for redetermination yourself.  If that is denied, you can find an attorney using the website of the National Organization of Social Security Claimants' Representatives and appeal to an administrative law judge. Please keep in mind that Social Security Disability Income is based on work record while Supplemental Security Income is not.  Both are based not on a diagnosis but on a functional inability to work for at least 12 months.  If this is true of your daughter, document, document, document.  Be polite and persistent.  
Answered on Dec 14th, 2019 at 5:42 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters