QUESTION

is it common to have to sign a new contract with your attorney in a social security disability case?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2012 on Social Security Disability - Florida
More details to this question:
should i have to resign a contract with my Disability lawyer and is this a common practice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK at The Law Office of James R. Linehan P.C.
Update Your Profile
It is not uncommon to have to sign and resign documents in a SSA claim as the SSA will commonly lose files and documents that need to be replaced.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters