QUESTION

Is it legal for government housing to charge me rent if my only income is my 4 year old autistic son's disability check?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2013 on Social Security Disability - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First, the money is your son's ... it is not your "income."  If the funds are used to benefit him, that is to provide him housing, I don't think this is a problem.  I do not believe that it is illegal if the rent is greater than his benefit check. Because you live in Illinois, you will want to speak to a local attorney.  Click the picture of the house above (next  to "Find a Lawyer") to find an attorney that can help.  Your type of law is "Residential Real Estate.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters