QUESTION

Is it possible to collect SSD, when you have been diagnosed with a disability rating of 75%, through the Department of Veteran Affairs

Asked on Jul 01st, 2012 on Social Security Disability - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, if the benefits you receive are “service-connected” you may be eligible for benefits from Social Security.   PLEASE NOTE the following:   An attorney-client relationship is not being established because of the information provided above; an in person consultation is always best when you have a legal problem; DO NOT RELY on information for a legal remedy without having contacted a lawyer; facts and circumstances of every case have to be applied to the law that is relevant for the state or location in question; NEVER rest on a right or defense you may have - legal rights are not like wine - they don't improve with age or time time limits can completely prohibit recovery; TO SEEK LEGAL ADVICE IMMEDIATELY go to http://goo.gl/cf1UM to find someone in your state. Be sure to visit my website for answers to other Social Security Disability questions. http://haller-law.com/faq    
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2012 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters