QUESTION

Is it possible to receive Social Security Disability even though I owned my own business for 13 yrs & had to close it 5 years ago?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2018 on Social Security Disability - Iowa
More details to this question:
I have had several different conditions, some related, that prevented me from continuing my business. It was a labor-intensive business.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Have you worked as a W2 employee over the past 5 years?
Answered on Sep 13th, 2018 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters