QUESTION

Is it possible to receive social security disability if I was self employed. It has been more than four years since I worked. Does this matter?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2012 on Social Security Disability - Ohio
More details to this question:
I had a janitorial service and was injured in an automobile accident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The Social Security Administration has a user-friendly website that may help you with your questions (www.socialsecurity.gov), but I will also try to provide some information here.  To qualify for Social Security Disability Insurance (SSD or SSDI), you must first be disabled according to Social Security rules.  If you are disabled, then you must also have enough work credits.  Generally, you need 40 credits, 20 of which were earned in the last 10 years ending with the year you become disabled, however, this depends on your age when you became disabled.  If you did not pay Social Security taxes, then you may not have enough credits to qualify for SSD.  Social Security now allows you to view your Social Security statement online, which will tell you the number of credits you have earned and estimate your SSD benefits.  http://www.ssa.gov/mystatement/ If you do meet Social Security's disability standard, but do not have enough creditors for SSD, then you may be eligible for Supplemental Security Income (SSI). You can contact Social Security at 1-800-772-1213 to discuss your options.  You can apply for SSD and SSI by visiting your local Social Security office in-person or applying online.  If you are denied, you may wish to consult an attorney who can advise you on your appeal rights. Best Wishes. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliates companies. You may wish to consult an attorney for specific legal advice.
Answered on May 30th, 2012 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters