QUESTION

Is it possible to receive social security disability if I was self employed. It has been more than four years since I worked. Does this matter?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2012 on Social Security Disability - Ohio
More details to this question:
I had a janitorial service and was injured in an automobile accident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

To receive Social Security Disability you need to have worked 5 of the 10 years before you became disabled. It may be true, but the only way to know for sure is to contact your local office of SSA.  It's difficult to tell based upon the information provided.  Certainly, those that have worked as a self-employed individual can be eligible, each case is different. You also may be eligible for SSI (Supplemental Security Income).  More info is available here.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2012 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters