QUESTION

is it possiible to get certitfied copy of green card from the person who is the custodian of the original record?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2016 on Social Security Disability - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Icam applying for disability and I need to show green card for proof of identification. I lost my green card but do not have sufficient funds to get a replacement at the moment. In the letter from SSI it says i must send the original documents or "send a copy certified by the person who is the custodian of the original record." I would like to know it is possible for me to get a certified copy until I have sufficient funds to get a replacement. Or, while I am in the process of getting the original, is there possibly another form of identification that will satisfy SSI's requirements. Thank you very much for taking the time to read my question and I sincerely hope to hear back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Lanier Law Group, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Dear Sourinha Chanthakhoun: You are the custodian of the original record if you are not a minor. The only way to certify a copy of a Green Card is when the original Green Card is presented for certification. If your Green Card needs to be replaced, getting your Green Card replaced if the first step in obtaining a certified copy of it. If you cannot afford the replacement fee, you can fill out a waiver form asking that the fee be waived. You cannot file for a waiver of the replacement fee if you file the replacement request online. You must file a paper replacement application accompanied by the waiver form and mail it to: USCIS, P.O. Box 21262, Phoenix, AZ, 21262. This response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor should it replace a full consultation with an attorney. Please be advised we cannot give full and complete legal advice without further information that is not capable of being conveyed in this format. If you would like to receive a free consultation regarding your possible legal matter, please feel free to call us at 855-234-7619.  
Answered on Feb 29th, 2016 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters