QUESTION

is it too late to get a lawyer when I got denied for disability in December?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2013 on Social Security Disability - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

you have 60 days to appeal a denial.  if you did that, then you can get a lawyer to take over from here on out.  if you did not appeal in the 60 day window, however, then you are best off re-applying and then seeking a lawyers help if you get denied again (and seeking that help well before the 60 days run out).
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse
For any decision by the Social Security Administration (SSA), the standard deadline to appeal is 60 days.  If you have your letter, it should state that deadline. If you have not appealed, fear not.  Apply again.  Whether it is for SSI or SSDI, the previous application may be re-opened.  In other words, you have to start from scratch, but your original application date may still apply for back-pay. Good luck!
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters