QUESTION
Is Primary Progressive Multiple Sclerosis considered a condition that will end in death?
Asked on Feb 16th, 2021 on Social Security Disability - Georgia
More details to this question:
I stopped working on March 30th 2018 when I went on private short term disability and subsequently long term disability. I will be 63 this year. I would like to qualify for SS Disability as that will allow me to extend my Cobra coverage for an additional 12 months. I do not want to start collecting SS Disability payments because of tax reasons. Can I answer the question of ending with death as [YES] ? And if I qualify can I defer or suspend payments?
2 ANSWERS
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Franklin, TN
Partner at
Disability Law Group LLC
2 Awards
You should definitely check into SSDI immediately. Talk to an attorney for a free consultation.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2021 at 9:35 AM
Steve Perrigo, 615-504-5682
Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA
at
Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hi, I believe you have a claim for Disability benefits. Gather all necessary medical documents and submit to SSA.
Scott Bocchio, Esq.
Legal Rights Advocates
855-254-7841
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2021 at 8:50 AM