QUESTION

Is s1 nerve root compression,severe cervical spinal stenosis and a prescription for cane rfc filled out by doctor good case for 34yr old to get benefi

Asked on Nov 27th, 2019 on Social Security Disability - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Tryna get disablity have a number of issues I'm young had a neck surgery now have a s1 nerve enroachment and severe sleep abnea
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Eligibility for Social Security Disability Insurance (SSDI) is based on a functional analysis, not a diagnosis.  You can apply online at www.ssa.gov.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2019 at 2:23 PM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters