QUESTION

Is there a statue of limitations on a bank giving social security money in your account to a credtor

Asked on Mar 19th, 2013 on Social Security Disability - Michigan
More details to this question:
My social security money in my checking account was giving to a credtor a few years agoe. I did not know my rights here in Michigan(section 207), and would like to try to recover some of my money back? It also cost me an extra 500.00 dollars cause of bounched checks.Their were no other sources of income being deposited in that account.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Waterford, MI at Law Offices of Philip R. Fabrizio
Update Your Profile
The first question is "How much did they get?"  You will have to decide if it is really worth it since the $ they got,  you may have to pay eventually anyhow if they can find another asset of yours.  You can try and file a Motion  (telling the Court why the money should be returned) with the judge/court where the creditor has the Judgment against you. As long as the Case is still open, then the Statute of Limitations does not apply.  Your biggest problem is that the garnishment itself did notify you that yu could object if you wanted to,  and the time for that is very short.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2013 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters