QUESTION

Is there any way you can still receive your disability portion of social security after you turn 66?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2019 on Social Security Disability - Virginia
More details to this question:
My husband received a letter today from Social Security that his disability will be cut off and his social security check will be reduced because he is now 65 and will be 66 in a few weeks. This is a significantly amount of money to lose per month.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Social Security Disability Insurance equals the amount one would receive in Social Security retirement benefits.  It is like receiving your retirement benefits early.  You cannot receive both because that would be receiving double your retirement benefits.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2019 at 5:12 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters