QUESTION

I've been drawing SSID since 2008 I'm a single mom should my daughter be drawing 1/2 of my disability because I draw$904.00 a month she only gets$181r

Asked on Dec 15th, 2020 on Social Security Disability - Kentucky
More details to this question:
Everybody else tells me there kids draw 1/2 of what they draw if that's right I'm willing to give a percentage of what would be owed to me to get what would be owed to me
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hi, I would call the Bar Association from your state for assistance.               Scott F. Bocchio Legal Rights Advocates 855-254-7841 
Answered on Dec 18th, 2020 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If (1) your daughter was disabled both before and after age 18 and (2) before she turned 22 you applied for her to receive SSDI based on a parent's work record, when you became disabled or retired, she would receive the equivalent of half of your SSDI without affecting the amount you receive.  When you die, she would receive the equivalent of three-quarters.  Note that this particular disabled adult child SSDI trust fund is expected to have insufficient funds to pay these amounts beginning in 2026.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2020 at 5:19 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters