QUESTION

I've been very sick for some years I applied for Social Security disability back years ago and I guess I was denied because I didn't have enough credi

Asked on Aug 24th, 2018 on Social Security Disability - Florida
More details to this question:
My situation is is I'm sick I'm not able to work apparently I don't qualify for Social Security disability but somebody told me about SSI and I was wondering what the qualifications were for that and would like to speak to someone in reference to what I need to do or what I can do or do I qualify
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Quyalifications include: Be at least age 65; Be blind or disabled; Reside in one of the 50 States, District of Columbia, or the Northern Mariana Islands, except for a child of military parent(s) assigned to permanent duty anywhere outside the United States or certain students temporarily abroad  Call our office and we will pre-qualify you for SSI.  Attorney Bocchio 855-254-7841
Answered on Aug 27th, 2018 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters