QUESTION

I've nerve pain in my back and buttocks. It's difficult to sit stand or walk without pain. I've had 2 surgeries and still have pain. Should I file?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2018 on Social Security Disability - Texas
More details to this question:
I've been working since I was 15 years old. (I'm 53 now.) For the past 10 years I have had nerve pain issues in my lower back and buttocks. I am currently working a job where I sit for 8 to 12 hours a night. I experience pain regardless if I sit stand or walk. I have had a discectomy (Nov. 2013) and a 3 disk fusion (PLIF) (Aug. 2017) and still have pain issues. (Frankly it hurts to wear underwear.) I don't know if I should file for disability or not. I have not missed any work except for the time required for the surgeries. I would like some help in making the best decsion.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If you are not "disabled" under Social Security rules, your application will be denied.  To be "disabled" under Social Security rules you must have a disease or condition which prevents you from working (and missing no more than one or two days of work per month) at any job you could do anywhere in the U.S. or which is expected to result in your death within 12 months.  The "test" job is monitoring security cameras.  Since you write that you have not missed work except for the time required for surgeries, it seems unlikely that your condition prevents you from working at any job you could so anywhere in the U.S.  Hopefully your physician can refer you to a chronic pain specialist.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2018 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters