QUESTION

life insurance policy began 2002 -until 2011 -last two payments were not made -is client entiled to some equity on that life insurance

Asked on Oct 17th, 2014 on Social Security Disability - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
you are going to have to look at the contract to see what the "grace" period was for cancellation of the policy, and whether the cancellation notice was properly given.  Whether or not there is money available is dependent on the type of policy also.  If it was a term policy, there will be no payment. 
Answered on Oct 17th, 2014 at 12:43 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters