QUESTION

lost job due to having stroke which does not allow me to perform the clerical task required by the job i had.paralyzed left arm, wrist fingers

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2020 on Social Security Disability - Florida
More details to this question:
layed off from job as office administrator as i cannot perform required tasks, typing, collating,and putting documents etc together - no one is willing to hire a one arm person for jobs in this area. 38 yr old single mother of three and with no income will lose house, etc and be on the street, only person available to live with are my parents but they live in adult community - noone under 18 allowed to reside there.due o disability have no real job prospects - is disabiliy available for people like me.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hi, you should call the bar association in your state for an attorney to assist you.               Scott Bocchio, Esq. Legal Rights Advocates 855-254-7841
Answered on Dec 10th, 2020 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
You should definitely reach out to a Social Security Disability attorney and discuss your options and other potential public assistance benefits for you and your children.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2020 at 9:09 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters