QUESTION

Message:I'm currently a Medicare/ Medicaid recipient.... And my previous employer United Healthcare long-term is suing me for 34,000 dollars that I do

Asked on Nov 27th, 2016 on Social Security Disability - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I can't tell from the information provided what your question is.  If you are on Medicaid, and have no assets, then United Healthcare cannot seek reimbursement from you.  If you were injured as a result of an accident, and you get a personal injury award from a lawsuit, you may have to pay back MEdicare and/or Medicaid for the care and treatment you received.  However, that will be paid directly from the proceeds of the personl injury litigation.  
Answered on Nov 28th, 2016 at 6:40 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters