QUESTION

My dad died from exposer to agent orange and I have been unhealthy my whole life is there a claim I can file?

Asked on May 05th, 2013 on Social Security Disability - Kentucky
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your father's Agent Orange exposure is unlikely to affect any claim you may have.  To be disabled, you must be unable to work (8 hours/day - 5 days/week) for 12 months or more due to a medical condition (physical and/or mental). In order to prove your disability, ongoing medical treatment will be necessary to verify your claim.  To apply, go to https://secure.ssa.gov/iCLM/dib or go to your local office in person https://secure.ssa.gov/ICON/main.jsp or call Toll-Free: 1-800-772-1213.  It is free to apply.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters