QUESTION

My former employer sent a letter stating I could receive a lump sum pension payment in 43 and disabled will receiving this money affect my disability?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2013 on Social Security Disability - Kentucky
More details to this question:
Disability
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the benefits you receive are Social Security Disability Insurance benefits, the pension payment would not affect your monthly benefits. If the disability benefits you receive are for Supplemental Security Income (SSI), the pension payment must be reported to SSA and will affect your monthly benefit.  For how long depends on the size of the lump sum benefit.
Answered on May 05th, 2013 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters