QUESTION

My husband and I came to the USA for vacation July 8, 2024. Can his son now a US citizen file for me as a step mother. He live with us since age 2

Asked on Oct 20th, 2024 on Social Security - New York
More details to this question:
So we have been here since July 8. My husband took ill ,found out he suffered a stroke,he had diabetes and liver damage and had to be getting ongoing treatment from the doctors here. I myself also took ill and is under investigation. His son which would be my stepson decided to file for us while we are here. Can he file for me. He lived with us while he was in Jamaica .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If your US Citizen stepson is over the age of 21, and you married his father before he turned 18, and you entered the United States with permission, then he can sponsor you for a green card. You can do all the paperwork here. Consider working with an immigration attorney. Some of us charge very affordable flat fee for start to finish representation. 
Answered on Oct 21st, 2024 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters