QUESTION

My husband died and my son received his SS because of disability. After graduating and job notified them and checks kept coming got letter from them

Asked on Dec 01st, 2020 on Social Security Disability - Arizona
More details to this question:
Letter from them thanking him for updating.. Checks continued and now want him to repay 25,000 and said he should of updated monthly, never told that. He updated twice a year, advise please
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would contact the bar association in your state.                Scott Bocchio, Esq. Legal Rights Advocates  855-254-7841 
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2020 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You may find a Social Security lawyer near you on the website of the National Organization of Social Security Claimants Representatives.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2020 at 8:49 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters