QUESTION

My husband had a stroke on August 29, 2011. He still as of today not been able to work.

Asked on Sep 08th, 2014 on Social Security Disability - Virginia
More details to this question:
He was denied SSI and Disability. He was a veteran with a honorable discharge and I was wondering does he qualify for veteran benefits.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Gerald G. Lutkenhaus, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
He can apply with the VA for non-service connected disability benefits. He can also appeal his Social Security Disability denial.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2014 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters