QUESTION

My husband is 62 and has had 3 back surgerys and can not stand or walk far. What can we do to apply for disability.

Asked on Dec 09th, 2011 on Social Security Disability - Tennessee
More details to this question:
He has been let go from being self employed 11 yr from a company in OH as of the end of 3/2012
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

From the facts you describe, your husband is still working. Depending on his income, he won't be able to apply until he stops working. I would recommend that you find an AV-rated lawyer in your area that is willing to work with you before you stop working and before you apply. Use the "Find a Lawyer" icon in the upper left of this page to assist you. It is important to have this planned out very carefully. If finding a local attorney doesn't work out, you can apply on your own online or go to your local office and apply.  Good luck to you.      
Answered on Dec 10th, 2011 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters