QUESTION

My husband loss his ssd because of making too much money. He was told by a lawyer to file for his regular ssi.

Asked on Jan 18th, 2021 on Social Security Disability - Minnesota
More details to this question:
He has now lost all benefits. we have no money right now and don't know where to go for help. We are71 and 62. we need some direction. He works parttime at our local hardware . it is a long story. We are desperate and don"t know what to do.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Franklin, TN
2 Awards
It's really hard to give advice in this forum with limited details.  I suggest calling your local legal aid society for some free assistance.  Or try the local SSA office and see if there is anything they can do.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2021 at 4:37 PM

Steve Perrigo, 615-504-5682

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hi, at 71 years old he can file for regular retirement income from SSA. You do not need an attorney for that. Just call your local SSA office. As for the SSI, you should contact the Bar Assocaition for the state of Minnesota.              Scott Bocchio, Esq. 855-254-7841 Legal Rights Advocates 
Answered on Jan 19th, 2021 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
At 71 your husband should be drawing retirement benefits.  At 71, these should not be affected by work.  But if his retirement benefits are low, they may be "topped up" by SSI, Supplemental Security Income.  That is affected by work.  If you can afford a lawyer, you can find one near you on the website of the National Organization of Social Security Claimants Representatives. If not, you may (or may not) find no cost representation through Legal Aid. You might first want to clarify things with your local Social Security field offie.    
Answered on Jan 19th, 2021 at 5:30 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters