QUESTION

My immigration case was closed for abandonment.My lawyer did not send my RFE to USCIS, neither he followed up on my case for 13 months.

Asked on May 06th, 2024 on Social Security - California
More details to this question:
I hired this law firm for adjustment of status. USCIS requested a medical examination and my lawyer did not send it when I delivered into his office. After 13 months, USCIS send ,me a letter denying my case due to "abandonment". Lawyer provided an online printed shipping label but shipping was never send. Neither he double checked on the status of my case or did a case inquiry. After I questioned the law firm, they stated that I had to pay like a new case again since my case was denied. Law firm asked for another $3,600, which I said it was their responsibility and duties as lawyer. they responded with a case close letter. and later the lawyer called me and yelled at me over the phone. I subject a formal complaint to the California State Bar (They just assigned an investigator for my cae) and to the Immigration Counsel, they send a received letter. I am strugg a lot since the letter says im subjet to deportation after 33 days of the letter. At this point I feel very ansious about it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If your case was closed due to an RFE not being timely responded to, then you have to re file your case. If USCIS has ordered you to leave the country, then you should retain immigration counsel immediately. 
Answered on May 07th, 2024 at 2:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters